General Information

Duration: 3-month internship after the regular study time of the third semester.

Place: the internship has to take place in the non-native language country (for more details see Studienordnung).

Exception: if a student spends the 4th semester studying abroad, the obligatory internship can be substituted with 12 credit points of the course work.

Important: students with a foreign educational background do not need a work permit for an internship since it does not fall under the annual '90/180 working days regulation' but is the obligatory internship in the course of study.

For advice regarding internship search and preparation please see the following links of our career service partners: